Last updated and effective: 31. Dezember 2019

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used, disclosed and/or otherwise processed online and offline by NetScout Systems, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (“NetScout”) (collectively, “we”, “our” or “us”) when you:

  • unsere Website (www.netscout.com oder die „Website“), mobile Anwendungen, Online-Produkte und Dienstleistungen, die von uns zur Verfügung gestellt werden, oder unsere Wartung und professionelle Dienstleistungen (gemeinsam die „Services“) in Anspruch nehmen;
  • Request quotes, services, support, downloads, trials, white papers or information;
  • Produkte oder Dienstleistungen bestellen oder sich für Veranstaltungen oder Webinare registrieren;
  • Kredit oder Finanzierung beantragen;
  • an Umfragen, Gewinnspielen oder anderen Werbeaktionen Online oder an einer anderen Umgebung teilnehmen;
  • Newsletter, Programme, Werbe-E-Mails oder andere Materialien abonnieren;
  • Kontaktieren Sie uns.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated and Effective” date and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to our homepage or by sending you a notification using contact information you have provided). Your continued use of our Sites and Services or continued interaction with us after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act as specified in the revised Privacy Policy) will, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will provide notice and obtain your consent (opt-in or opt-out) if required by law.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Sites and Services to stay informed about our personal information handling practices, your rights regarding your personal information, and the ways you can help protect your privacy. 

General Audience

The Site is for general audiences and is not intended for use by anyone younger than the age of 18.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals younger than age 18.

Sammeln von Informationen

We collect information from you when you interact with us through our Sites or Services, such as your name and contact information. Some of this information may be considered personal information under various applicable laws. We consider information that identifies you as a specific individual (such as your name, phone number, and email address) to be personal information and we treat additional information, such as IP addresses and cookie identifiers, as personal information where required by applicable law. You may also provide demographic information (your age or gender) and information about your interests and preferences. If we combine other information with personal information, we will treat it as personal information under this Privacy Policy. In addition, some services on the Site allow you to pay online, and therefore require that you supply us with information associated with your credit card, banking account, or other accepted form of payment. 

Note that we may de-identify personal information we have collected about you. For example, we may use a mathematical process (commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code. The code does not identify you directly, but it may be used to connect your activity and interests.

California residents, please see the “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information on our information collection, use, and sharing practices.

Informationen, die Sie uns zur Verfügung stellen

We may ask you to provide certain information to us when you use the Sites or Services. For example, you may provide personal information to us when you use or access our Services, including any interactive areas of our Services, participate in a contest or promotion, complete a product or Services-related survey, sign up to receive one of our newsletters, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, request customer support, or register to a secure extranet site to obtain access to webinars, product information, support, Services and training, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, account username, password and/or responses to security questions, address, phone number, device and tool information related to your account (e.g., serial number and date purchased), payment information, service activation codes, photographs, videos, diagrams, notes, and any other information you choose to provide.

Community Forums

Die Website von NETSCOUT kann auch Online-Newsgroups, Chatforen und Blogs für unsere Nutzer bereitstellen. Alle Informationen, die Sie in diesen Foren preisgeben, könnten zu öffentlichen Informationen werden, die von anderen Nutzern gelesen, gesammelt oder verwendet werden könnten. If you choose to voluntarily disclose personal information, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply. Sie sollten bei der Entscheidung, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in solchen Fällen preiszugeben, Vorsicht walten lassen. Ihre Nutzung unserer Website unterliegt auch den Nutzungsbedingungen. Bitte überprüfen Sie die Nutzungsbedingungen (https://www.netscout.com/legal/terms-and-conditions/) auf weitere Details bezüglich Ihrer Nutzung unserer Website.

Informationen, die wir automatisch sammeln, wenn Sie die Dienstleistungen verwenden

Wenn Sie auf unsere Dienste zugreifen oder diese nutzen, können wir automatisch bestimmte Informationen sammeln, die personenbezogene Daten enthalten könnten, wie zum Beispiel:

  • Log Information: Wir protokollieren Informationen über Ihren Gebrauch der Services, einschließlich Ihre Internet Protocol („IP“) Adresse, den Browser, den Sie benutzen, die Zugriffszeiten, die angesehenen Seiten, die Anzahl der Klicks und die Seite, die Sie vor dem Wechsel zu unserer Seite besucht haben.
  • Device Information: Wir sammeln Geräteinformationen über den Computer oder das Mobilgerät, das Sie verwenden, um auf unsere Dienste zuzugreifen, oder Informationen über bestimmte Fluke-Tools oder Geräte, die Sie verwenden, einschließlich des Hardwaremodells, der MAC-Adresse, des Betriebssystems und der Betriebsversion, der eindeutigen Gerätekennungen und mobilen Netzwerkinformationen.
  • Network Information: Wir können Informationen über Ihr Netzwerk sammeln, wie Informationen über angeschlossene Geräte, Knoten, Konfigurationen, Verbindungsgeschwindigkeiten und Netzwerk- und Anwendungsleistungen.
  • Standortinformationen: Wenn Sie uns im Voraus Ihre Genehmigung erteilt haben (oder soweit nach geltendem Recht anderweitig erlaubt), können wir bei jedem Zugriff oder bei der Nutzung einer/eines unserer mobilen Anwendungen, Geräte oder -Tools Informationen über den Standort Ihres Mobilgeräts oder NETSCOUT-Geräts oder -Tools sammeln. We may also be able to collect or infer your approximate location through information we collect, such as an IP address. Für weitere Einzelheiten sehen Sie bitte „Ihre Wahlmöglichkeiten“ unten.
  • Usage Information: We, and our third-party service providers (including advertisers and analytics providers), may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain usage information whenever you use our Site, products and Services (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Site, the search engine search terms that led you to our Site (if applicable), and other information such as how often the Site, products and/or Services are used, the duration and quality of use, the types of use (e.g. data creation, storage, access, deletion), calibration data, project configuration data and operator data.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies und sonstige Tracking-Technologien (wie Web-Beacons/Tags, lokal freigegebene Objekte, zusammen „Cookies“) werden eingesetzt, um Ihr Erlebnis zu verbessern, indem uns ermöglicht wird, unseren Inhalt auf Ihre Interessen abzustimmen und Sie von anderen Nutzern unserer Dienste zu unterscheiden.
  • Cookies. Cookies bestehen aus kleinen Dateien mit Buchstaben und Zahlen, die wir in Ihrem Browser oder auf der Festplatte Ihres Geräts speichern. Informationen, die von Cookies gesammelt werden, können mit Ihren Kontaktdaten, Geräteinformationen oder anderen persönlichen Informationen verbunden werden, die Sie NETSCOUT zur Verfügung gestellt haben. So kann z. B. ein Cookie Informationen wie eine Anwender-ID oder Einstellungen enthalten, die wir verwenden, um den Inhalt personenbezogener zu gestalten, die von Ihnen aufgerufenen Seiten nachzuverfolgen oder um Ihr Passwort zu speichern, damit Sie es nicht jedes Mal, wenn Sie unsere Dienste besuchen, neu eingeben müssen. Wir verwenden die folgenden Arten von Cookies: 
    • Unbedingt notwendige Cookies. Dies sind Cookies, die notwendig sind, damit unsere Services so arbeiten wie beabsichtigt. Sie schließen zum Beispiel Cookies ein, die Ihnen ermöglichen, einen Einkaufskorb zu verwenden.
    • Analytical/Performance Cookies. Mit diesen Cookies können wir die Anzahl von Besuchern erkennen und zählen und sehen, wie sich die Besucher auf unseren Services bewegen. Dies hilft uns, zu verbessern wie unser Service arbeitet, zum Beispiel, indem es garantiert, dass die Benutzer problemlos finden, wonach sie suchen.
    • Funktionalitäts-Cookies. Diese Cookies ermöglichen es uns, unseren Inhalt für Sie personenbezogener zu gestalten, Sie namentlich zu begrüßen und uns Ihre Präferenzen zu merken (zum Beispiel die Wahl Ihrer Sprache oder Region). Sie können zudem verwendet werden, um Sie zu erkennen, wenn Sie zu unseren Services zurückkehren.
    • Werbungs-Cookies von Drittanbietern. We may allow third parties to place Cookies on your device for advertising and analytics purposes. For information on how to opt-out of these cookies, click here

Sie können mehr über Cookies erfahren, indem Sie www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html; aufsuchen und das Opt-out für bestimmte Cookies über Ihre Browser-oder Geräteeinstellungen wählen, oder in einigen Fällen deren Installation verhindern. Obwohl die Ablehnung bestimmter Cookies nicht Ihre Fähigkeit mindern wird, mit den meisten unserer Dienste zu interagieren, könnten bestimmte Funktionen und/oder Dienste für Sie nicht verfügbar sein, wenn Sie bestimmte Cookies ablehnen.

NetScout uses and allows certain third-party Cookies on our Site to help us understand what product information is of most interest to you, to send advertisements tailored to your interests (interest-based advertising), and to measure the effectiveness of such advertising and other information. Diese Cookies von Drittanbietern sammeln und analysieren bestimmte Arten von personenbezogenen Daten, einschließlich IP-Adresse, Browsertyp, Systemsprache, Bildschirmauflösungs-Metrik, ISP, besuchte Seiten und URLs von Webseiten, die Besucher auf die Website verwiesen haben, OS-Version, Geo-Lage, Zeitzone, Datum/Zeitstempel, auf Seiten verbrachte Zeit, und Clickstream-Daten-Sitzungsinformationen sowie andere ähnliche Informationen. Die Cookies von Drittanbietern können derartige personenbezogene Daten auf unserer Website sammeln und die gesammelten Informationen mit anderen Informationen von anderen Websites und/oder anderen Online-oder mobilen Produkten und Dienstleistungen kombinieren, die Sie anwenden oder besuchen können. 

Please see below for additional information on Third Party Analytics and Advertising Companies and the tracking technologies they use and your choices.

  • Web Beacons. We may also use web beacons (small graphic images or other web programming code, also known as "1x1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs") and similar technologies on our Sites and within our communications to you. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Sites, to monitor how users navigate the Sites, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed and to improve your experience on the Sites, including to provide you with content customized to your interests. Our web beacons may collect some contact information (for example, the email address associated with an email message that contains a web beacon).
  • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Sites, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Sites and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

NICHT VERFOLGEN

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser, except as specifically required by law.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Verwendung der Informationen:

Where we need specific consent to a form of processing under applicable law, such as the collection of personal information regarding your location, or the use of your personal information for marketing, we will obtain such consent in the manner described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law.

We may use your personal information as follows:

  • To provide, maintain and improve our products and Services or otherwise for internal business purposes;
  • To provide and deliver the products and Services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • To resolve technical issues related to products and Services, and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • To respond to your comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service;
  • To communicate with you about products, services, offers, free trials, surveys, contests, promotions, rewards and events offered by us and others regarding the Services, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you, including through electronic communications with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law; (please see “Your Choices” below);
  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our products, Services and related tools and those of third parties, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law;
  • To personalize and improve our products and Services, and provide advertisements, content or features that match your user profile(s) or interests, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law;
  • To process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • To link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law; and
  • To carry out any other purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which the information was collected or otherwise as disclosed to you at the time you provide your information or with your consent.

In order to process your personal information, we may rely on your consent, our legitimate interest in customizing and providing our products and Services, and the need to process your personal information in order to provide our products and Services to you, as our legal basis (where required) for collecting your personal information. 

Grenzüberschreitende Transfers

Your personal information will be stored at our offices or on our servers and those of our Service Providers (defined below), which may be in the United States or other countries which may not have a level of data protection law equivalent to that of your country.  With respect to data transfers from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom to the US and other non-EEA jurisdictions, we may rely on the European Union Model Clauses, binding corporate rules or other approved cross-border transfer mechanisms approved by the European Commission and/or the need to process your personal information in order to provide the requested products and Services (performance of a contract) to transfer your personal information.  Nach geltendem Recht können Sie Details über die geeigneten Sicherheitsvorkehrungen, über die wir verfügen, anfordern, indem Sie mit uns über die Kontaktdaten im Bereich „Kontakt“ in Verbindung treten. With respect to such transfers from the EEA, the United Kingdom and Switzerland to the US, we may also rely on our self-certification under the relevant Privacy Shield Framework (see below). For more information, see the section below on European Residents

Informationsaustausch

NetScout may share non-personal information, which may include Usage Information and hashed, aggregated or otherwise de-identified data, with third parties. NetScout does not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent (which may consist of offering you the opportunity to either opt-in or opt-out of such sharing). We may share the information we have collected about you, including personal information, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information or with your consent, and as described below or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy – all as permitted by applicable law.

When you Consent to Sharing or Request that We Share Your Information 

We may share your personal information with your consent or at your direction, such as through an external application programming interface (“API”). The Site may also contain registration forms or other features that provide you the ability to opt-in or opt-out of sharing information about you with one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your personal information shared, your personal information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of an interactive feature, a widget or third-party application, that we share information about you or your use of the Sites with a third party, and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

Third Party Service Providers

NETSCOUT arbeitet mit Geschäftspartnern, Lieferanten, Dienstleistern, autorisierten Drittanbietern oder Auftragnehmern („Dienstleistern“) zusammen, um die angeforderten Produkte, Dienstleistungen oder Transaktionen zu erbringen, einschließlich der Bearbeitung von Aufträgen, Verarbeitung von Kreditkartentransaktionen, Hosting von Websites, Hosting von Event- und Seminar-Anmeldungen und Kundenbetreuung. NetScout may share personal information with its Service Providers (or allow them to collect information from or about you) to the extent needed to deliver the products or Services or respond to requests for information on products or Services or otherwise support your business needs or interests. In diesen Fällen können sie sich in Bezug auf solche Produkte oder Dienstleistungen direkt mit Ihnen in Verbindung setzen. Wir werden diesen Dienstleistern nur das Minimum an personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung stellen, das für die Abwicklung der angeforderten Dienstleistung oder Transaktion erforderlich ist, und wir verlangen, dass sie personenbezogene Daten unter den in dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie enthaltenen Bedingungen behandeln. Sofern nicht anders gesetzlich oder durch eine Vereinbarung vorgegeben, ist NETSCOUT für eine unsachgemäße Nutzung durch solche Dienstleister nicht verantwortlich.

Affiliates and Subsidiaries

We may share your personal information with our affiliates and subsidiaries worldwide for data processing or storage purposes, or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Distributors, Resellers and Other Partners

We may share your personal information with distributors, resellers, channel partners and others in connection with the sale and marketing of products and services offered by NetScout or on behalf of NetScout with your prior permission or where otherwise permitted by applicable law (please see “Your Privacy Rights” below for more information about your choices with respect to this type of sharing).

Administrative or Legal Reasons

We may share your personal information in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, if we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect our rights, property and safety and the rights, property and safety of others, or as otherwise required or permitted by any applicable law, rule or regulation.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions

We may share your personal information in connection with sweepstakes, contests or other promotions that may require registration and otherwise in connection with administration of such promotion, including winner selection, prize fulfillment or as specified in the promotion’s official rules and share your personal information that may be collected.

Where necessary in connection with, or during negotiations of (including due diligence), any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, subject to our taking such further steps as may be required by applicable law.

 

Third Party Analytics Providers and Advertising Companies

The Site may contain content served by third parties, including videos and advertisements, and we work with third party service providers to serve NetScout advertisements elsewhere online. In connection with serving content and providing analytics and advertising services, third parties may collect certain information about your visits to this or other web sites, and we may receive information regarding the use of the Sites and the effectiveness of our advertisements. These third parties may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about your visits to and activity on the Service as well as other web sites or online services. Some of these parties may collect personal information from you over time when you visit the Site.

Cookies and web beacons used by us and on the Site, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third party advertising companies, analytics providers and other third parties for similar purposes. While we may use a variety of service providers to perform advertising and analytics services, some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the "opt-out" procedures of NAI members. You may also want to visit or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an “opt-out” by participating companies in the DAA Self-Regulatory Program. To learn more and make choices about interest-based advertisements from participating third parties in jurisdictions outside of the United States, please visit the Canadian DAA online choice page at http://youradchoices.ca/choices/, the  European DAA online choice page at http://youronlinechoices.eu and Australian DAA online choice page at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/opt-out/

For mobile apps, you may be able to limit certain advertising practices using the settings on your phone, tablet or other mobile device. Also, on most mobile devices, you can install the DAA's AppChoices app to make choices about cross-app interest-based advertisements from participating third parties.  You may review additional information on opting out of mobile devices at https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/

Please note opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads while online.

If you are a California resident, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below regarding additional rights you have, including how to exercise your “Do Not Sell” right.

Funktionen des Social Sharing

Die Services bieten u. U. Social Sharing-Funktionen und andere integrierte Tools (z. B. die Facebook „Gefällt mir“ und die LinkedIn und Twitter „Folgen“-Schaltfläche) an, über die Sie Aktionen, die Sie auf unseren Services durchführen, mit anderen Medien teilen können und umgekehrt. Der Gebrauch von solchen Funktionen ermöglicht den Informationsaustausch mit Ihren Freunden oder der Öffentlichkeit, abhängig von den Einstellungen, die Sie bei der Entität einrichten, die die Social Sharing-Funktion bereitstellt. Doing so may allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including without limitation personal information. We may also receive information about you if other users of social media give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections.”  The information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. Weitere Informationen über den Zweck und den Umfang der Datenerfassung und -Verarbeitung im Zusammenhang mit den Social Sharing-Funktionen finden Sie in den Datenschutz-Richtlinien der Entitäten, die diese Funktionen bereitstellen. Wir übernehmen keine Verantwortung für die Datenschutzpraktiken dieser Unternehmen.

Wenn Sie sich entscheiden, unseren Empfehlungsdienst dazu zu verwenden, einem Freund von einer Seite auf netscout.com zu berichten, werden wir Sie nach dem Namen und der E-Mail-Adresse Ihres Freundes fragen, von denen wir voraussetzen, dass Sie zu deren Weitergabe berechtigt sind. Wir senden Ihrem Freund automatisch eine einmalige E-Mail, in der er oder sie eingeladen wird, die Website zu besuchen. NETSCOUT speichert diese Informationen nicht.

Third Party Content and Links to Other Sites

Third parties may host or serve certain content on the Site. The Site may also contain links to third party web sites or features that NetScout does not control. Third parties whose content appears on the Sites may collect information about you through the use of their own cookies and web beacons, may independently collect or solicit personal information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. Likewise, NetScout widgets or other NetScout content may be included on third parties’ web pages and web sites that are not associated with NetScout and over which we have no control. NetScout may collect Usage Information through NetScout content appearing on third-party sites.

NetScout is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party, and our hosting of third-party content, linking to third party websites, or the appearance of NetScout content on third party websites does not constitute sponsorship or endorsement of the content or business practices of those third parties.

Sicherheit

Die Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist NETSCOUT sehr wichtig. Wir verfügen über physische, administrative und technische Sicherheitsvorkehrungen, die darauf abzielen, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen. In addition, NetScout uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive information, such as credit card details.

Während wir uns bemühen, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen, können wir die Sicherheit der von Ihnen übermittelten Informationen nicht gewährleisten. Wir empfehlen Ihnen, alle Vorsichtsmaßnahmen beim Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu treffen, wenn Sie im Internet sind. Ändern Sie zum Beispiel Ihre Passwörter oft, verwenden Sie eine Kombination von Buchstaben und Zahlen beim Erstellen von Passwörtern und verwenden Sie einen sicheren Browser.

Changing Your Preferences and Access, Updating or Deleting Your Personal Information

Wenn Sie sich dafür entscheiden, bestimmte personenbezogenen Daten nicht zur Verfügung zu stellen, können Sie möglicherweise nicht mit der Tätigkeit fortfahren oder den Nutzen erhalten, für den die personenbezogenen Daten angefordert werden.

You can always unsubscribe or choose your preferred method of communication from us by following the specific instructions in the email you receive or by notifying us or using the Communications Preference Center.  You may also choose to opt out of NetScout contacting you for marketing purposes by email, postal mail, fax and/or phone by sending an email to [email protected], by calling us at 978-614-4000, or writing to us at 310 Littleton Road, Westford, MA 01866.  Auch, wenn Sie vom Empfang von Werbe-E-Mails ausgeschlossen sind, können wir Ihnen weiterhin werbefreie E-Mails senden, z. B. E-Mails in Bezug auf Ihr Konto oder unsere laufenden Geschäftsverbindungen. In Ländern, in denen es gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist, bietet NETSCOUT Ihnen die Möglichkeit, sich dafür anzumelden, bevor Ihnen Werbematerial zugesandt wird. Dies gilt nicht für den Erhalt von obligatorischen Mitteilungen, die als Teil bestimmter NETSCOUT-Dienste gelten, die Sie in regelmäßigen Abständen erhalten können, es sei denn, Sie kündigen den Dienst.

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. NETSCOUT ist bestrebt, Ihre persönlichen Daten korrekt zu halten. Wir haben Technologie, Managementprozesse und Richtlinien implementiert, um die Integrität personenbezogener Informationen zu wahren. Wir werden Ihnen den Zugang zu Ihren personenbezogenen Daten gewähren, wenn dies zumutbar ist, oder in Übereinstimmung mit den einschlägigen Gesetzen, einschließlich der angemessenen Anstrengungen, Ihnen einen Online-Zugang zu gewähren und die Möglichkeit, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu ändern. Um Ihre Privatsphäre und Sicherheit zu schützen, werden wir Schritte unternehmen, um Ihre Identität zu überprüfen, bevor wir Ihnen Zugang gewähren oder Änderungen an Ihren personenbezogenen Daten vornehmen. Anträge auf Löschung personenbezogener Daten unterliegen den anwendbaren gesetzlichen und ethischen Melde- oder Dokumentaufbewahrungspflichten. To request access, deletion and/or correction of your information, you can do so by logging into your online account or emailing us at [email protected], or by contacting us by phone at 1-800-357-7666, 978-614-4000, or mail at NetScout Systems, Inc., Data Privacy Office, 310 Littleton Road, Westford, MA, USA, 01866. Wenn Sie uns kontaktieren, geben Sie bitte Ihren Namen, Titel, Firmennamen und E-Mail-Adresse an.  Ihre Anfrage wird innerhalb eines angemessenen, dem geltenden Recht entsprechenden Zeitrahmens beantwortet. Bitte beachten Sie, dass wir für die Einhaltung der oben genannten Anfragen eine geringe Gebühr verlangen können, wenn dies nach geltendem Recht erlaubt ist. Zusätzlich zu den oben genannten Rechten, je nach Standort, können Sie das Recht haben, eine Beschwerde bei Ihrer örtlichen Datenschutzbehörde einzureichen.

California residents, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information about California privacy rights.

Third Party Marketing Opt-Out

Wie oben beschrieben, können wir mit Ihrer vorherigen Genehmigung personenbezogene Daten zu Marketingzwecken in Bezug auf unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen weitergeben oder wenn dies nach geltendem Recht anderweitig erlaubt ist. Um zu verhindern, dass Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auf diese Art ausgegeben werden, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte unter [email protected].

California residents, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information about California privacy rights.

Kontoinformationen

Wenn Sie Ihr Konto deaktivieren oder löschen möchten, senden Sie uns bitte eine E-Mail an [email protected] , aber beachten Sie, dass wir bestimmte personenbezogene Daten nach gesetzlicher Vorschrift oder für legitime geschäftliche Zwecke speichern können. We may also retain cached or archived copies of personal information for a reasonable period.

California residents, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information about California privacy rights.

Standortinformationen

As described above, we may collect location information when you use certain NetScout devices or tools. You may choose not to share location information through the account settings on your device. If you deactivate the collection of location information, certain features of our devices or tools may no longer function.

Push Notifications/Alerts/SMS OR MMS Messages

Mit Ihrer Zustimmung können wir Push-Benachrichtigungen oder Warnungen auf Ihr tragbares Gerät bezüglich Aktualisierungen sowie Service-bezogene Meldungen senden. Sie können diese Mitteilungen jederzeit deaktivieren, indem Sie die Mitteilungseinstellungen auf Ihrem mobilen Gerät ändern. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages that may be offered on the Site, you may unsubscribe from any text messages received by replying “STOP”.

Aufbewahrung

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policies and for as long as we feel necessary for our business purposes, unless otherwise required by law or you request that we delete it.  

 

European Residents

Depending on your country of residence, you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, including the General Data Protection Regulation, the UK Data Protection Act 2018, and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act.  Similar laws apply in several other countries.

Under these data protection laws, you can access information about you and update or correct it. In some cases, you can also ask us to erase it, restrict or stop processing, or provide data in a “portable” form, if feasible. You may withdraw consent (“opt out”) if you have previously consented to any particular use of your information, such as receiving marketing emails or text messages. For all such requests, contact [email protected].

If you reside in the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection supervisory authority.

SCHUTZ DER PRIVATSPHÄRE

NetScout Systems, Inc. and all of its U.S. affiliates and subsidiaries, including but not limited to: Arbor Networks, Inc.; NetScout Systems Federal Corp.; NetScout Systems Security Corp.; NetScout Systems Texas, LLC.; and Newfield Wireless (collectively, “NetScout,” “we,” “our” or “us”) complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. NetScout Systems, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Wir sind verantwortlich für die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, die wir im Rahmen dieser Datenschutzbestimmungen erhalten, und nachträgliche Übertragungen an Dritte, die als Agenten in unserem Namen fungieren. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU, UK, and Switzerland. Gemäß der Richtlinien des Privacy Shield bleiben wir verantwortlich, wenn Agenten Dritter, die in unserem Auftrag personenbezogene Daten verarbeiten, dabei gegen diese Richtlinien verstoßen, es sei denn, wir sind nicht für das Ereignis verantwortlich, das den Schaden verursacht hat.

Unter manchen umständen könnten wir gezwungen sein, personenbezogene informationen offenzulegen, als reaktion auf rechtmäßige anfragen von öffentlichen oder staatlichen behörden, einschließlich der einhaltung nationaler sicherheits- oder strafverfolgungs-vorschriften. In Bezug auf personenbezogene Daten, die gemäß den Datenschutzbestimmungen erhalten oder übermittelt werden, unterliegt NETSCOUT den regulatorischen Vollstreckungs-Befugnissen der US Federal Trade Commission.

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU, UK, and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain personal information relating to you in the United States.  Auf Anfrage geben wir Ihnen Zugang zu den personenbezogenen Angaben, die wir von Ihnen aufbewahren.  Sie können auch die personenbezogenen Angaben, die wir über Sie aufbewahren, korrigieren, ergänzen oder löschen.  Eine Person, die Zugang zu in die USA transferierte Daten sucht oder eine Korrektur, Ergänzung oder Löschung von inkorrekten Daten gemäß des Privacy Shields wünscht, sollte ihre Anfrage an [email protected] richten.  Auf den Antrag zum Entfernen von Daten hin werden wir innerhalb eines angemessenen Zeitrahmens reagieren.

Wir werden eine individuelle Wahl zur Einwilligung und Ablehnung bereitstellen, bevor wir Ihre Daten mit über unsere Agenten hinaus gehende Dritten teilen oder bevor wir sie für einen anderen als den ursprünglichen oder einen in Folge autorisierten Erhebungszweck verwenden.  Um eine Einschränkung der Verwendung und Veröffentlichung Ihrer personenbezogenen Angaben zu beantragen, ist ein schriftlicher Antrag an [email protected] einzureichen. 

In Übereinstimmung mit den Grundsätzen des Privacy Shield verpflichtet sich NETSCOUT, Beschwerden über Ihre Privatsphäre und unsere Sammlung oder Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu klären, die gemäß dem Privacy Shield in die Vereinigten Staaten übermittelt werden. European Union, United Kingdom, and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact NetScout by email at [email protected]. Wir werden auf Beanstandungen bezüglich der Erhebung oder Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten innerhalb eines angemessenen Zeitraums reagieren.

NETSCOUT hat sich ferner verpflichtet, ungelöste Datenschutz-Beschwerden im Rahmen der Grundsätze des Privacy Shield zu einem unabhängigen Streitbeilegungsmechanismus zu verweisen, dem BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, der vom Council of Better Business Bureaus betrieben wird. Wenn Sie keine rechtzeitige Bestätigung Ihrer Beschwerde erhalten, oder wenn Ihre Beschwerde nicht zufriedenstellend beantwortet wird, besuchen Sie bitte www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers für weitere Informationen und melden Sie Ihre Beschwerde. Dieser Service wird Ihnen kostenlos zur Verfügung gestellt.

If your complaint involves human resources data transferred to the United States from the EU, UK, and/or Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship, and NetScout does not address it satisfactorily, NetScout commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPA Panel), UK Information Commissioner’s Office, and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable and to reasonably comply with the advice given by the DPA panel and/or Commissioner, as applicable with regard to such human resources data.  Zum Verfolgen einer ungelösten Personalbeschwerde wird geraten, die staatliche oder nationale Datenschutz- oder Arbeitsbehörde in der entsprechenden Rechtsprechung in Anspruch zu nehmen.  Kontaktdetails für die Datenschutzbeauftragten der EU finden Sie unter https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.  Beschwerden bezüglich Personaldaten sollten nicht an BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD gerichtet werden. 

Wenn Ihre Privacy Shield-Beschwerde nicht durch die oben angeführten Wege gelöst werden kann, können Sie unter bestimmten Umständen ein bindendes Schiedsgerichtsverfahren für manche Restansprüche verlangen, die nicht durch andere Behebungsmethoden gelöst wurden.  Siehe Anhang 1 zum Privacy Shield unter https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

In the event of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union, NetScout will continue to protect personal data transferred from the United Kingdom in conformance with applicable law and the Privacy Shield Principles unless and until the latter are replaced by a supervening agreement between the United States and United Kingdom.

Kontaktieren Sie uns

Wenn Sie Fragen zur Einhaltung dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie haben, wenden Sie sich bitte schriftlich an uns via Data Privacy Office, 310 Littleton Road, Westford, MA, USA, 01866 oder senden Sie eine E-Mail an [email protected].

 

Notice to California Residents

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice is effective as of 1. Januar 2020.

This notice supplements NetScout’s privacy policy and applies only to California residents.  NetScout collects personal information from individuals acting on behalf of another business. Accordingly, NetScout is not subject to most provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). While NetScout is not required by California law to do so, we offer California residents the opportunity to access information about you and update or correct it. In some cases, you can also ask us to erase it, restrict or stop processing, or provide data in a “portable” form, if feasible. You may withdraw consent (“opt out”) if you have previously consented to any particular use of your information. Please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. For all such requests, contact [email protected]. In addition, as required by CCPA, we provide the opportunity to exercise the right to opt-out from the sale of their personal information. These rights are subject to some limitations, such as when we are retaining data to comply with our own legal obligations. You will not be required to create an account with us in order to submit a request. More information on each of these rights is below.

Opt-Out of The Sale of Personal Information

NetScout does not sell personal information in exchange for money or other direct compensation. However, use of personal information for online advertising may be a sale as that term is defined within CCPA. If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out of this sale of personal information, please visit our Cookie Preferences tool at the bottom of page. 

Contact for More Information

You can contact us for more information by writing us at NetScout Systems, Inc., Data Privacy Office, 310 Littleton Road, Westford, MA, USA, 01866 or emailing [email protected].